Anglia UK Anglia UK

 

Welcome to Anglia’s privacy notice

Anglia respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your personal data. This privacy notice will inform you as to how we look after your personal data and tell you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you.

IMPORTANT INFORMATION AND WHO WE ARE

Purpose of this privacy notice

This privacy notice aims to give you information on how the Anglia group collects and processes your personal data.  

It is important that you read this privacy notice together with any other privacy notice or fair processing notice we may provide on specific occasions when we are collecting or processing personal data about you so that you are fully aware of how and why we are using your data. This privacy notice supplements the other notices and is not intended to override them.

Please note that our website and services are not intended for children and we do not knowingly collect data relating to children.

When we refer to the Anglia or the Anglia group, we mean the companies listed below:

Anglia (UK) Holdings Limited (registered in England and Wales with number 06845570)

Anglia Vehicle Recovery Limited (registered in England and Wales with number 03897324)

Anglia Collections & Recoveries Limited (registered in England and Wales with number 05378564)

Anglia Credit Management Limited (registered in England and Wales with number 05378566)

Anglia Audit Services Limited (registered in England and Wales with number 08383580)

Anglia (UK) Limited (registered in England and Wales with number 03541326)

 

The registered office address for each company is Anglia Business Centre, Mill Green Road, Spalding, Lincolnshire, PE11 3PU.

 

Controller

Anglia is the controller and responsible for your personal data (collectively referred to as Anglia, we, us or our in this privacy notice).

We have appointed a data privacy manager who is responsible for overseeing questions in relation to this privacy notice. If you have any questions about this privacy notice, including any requests to exercise your legal rights please contact the data privacy manager using the details set out below.

Contact details

Our contact details are:

 

Email address: Dataprotection@angliauk.com

Postal address: PO Box 1051, Spalding, Lincolnshire, PE11 9BP

Telephone number: 01775 713 322

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact us in the first instance.

Data protection law requires Anglia, as controller for your data:

  • to process your data in a lawful, fair and transparent way;
  • to only collect your data for explicit and legitimate purposes;
  • to only collect data that is relevant, and limited to the purpose(s) we have told you about;
  • to ensure that your data is accurate and up to date;
  • to ensure that your data is only kept as long as necessary for the purpose(s) we have told you about;
  • to ensure that appropriate security measures are used to protect your data.

Your duty to inform us of changes

It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. We may ask you to confirm updates to your personal data from time to time but please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us in the meantime. Please inform the data privacy manager of any changes in your data at the following email address: Dataprotection@angliauk.com

Debtors

Where you have borrowed money or taken out credit from a lender and that lender has engaged us to provide credit management services (including asset/vehicle recovery), we may receive information about you from that lender. This information is defined in this policy as Debtor Data and is identified as such in our purposes for which we will use your personal data tables which can be found below.

We look after Debtor Data in accordance with our obligations under data protection law, but we do not have overall control in respect of such data and we process Debtor Data only in accordance with the lender’s instructions. The lender will have overall control in respect of your personal data and may share your data with us in order for us to provide credit management services to them. We have included some information in this privacy notice to explain how we generally process Debtor Data, however the exact details of the processing will depend on the services we are providing to the specific lender that you have a relationship with.

If you have any queries as to how your personal data is processed, we recommend that you consult the lender’s own privacy policy. If you still need help, please contact us and we will do our best to assist you.

Third-party links

Our website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you.

If you enable such connections or choose to communicate your personal data to us via third-party websites or social media, please remember that we do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website or interact with us on social media, we encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website of forum that you visit or use.

THE DATA WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU

Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data).

We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you which we have grouped together follows:

  • Identity Data includes your full name, job title and details of the business you represent.
  • Contact Data includes your business address, email address and telephone numbers.
  • Financial Data includes bank account and payment card details.
  • Transaction Data includes details about payments to and from you and other details of services you have purchased from us.
  • Technical Data includes internet protocol (IP) address, your login data, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform and other technology on the devices you use to access this website.
  • Usage Data includes information about how you use our website and services.
  • Marketing and Communications Data includes your preferences in receiving marketing from us and your communication preferences.
  • Debtor Data includes any information we receive from a lender which relates to you if you are a debtor. This typically includes your name, address, contact details (including address), details of the debt(s) owed from you to the lender and asset information such as vehicle registration.

Some of the above categories of data may not be relevant to you, for example where your relationship with us is on behalf of a business, it is likely that much of the data we collect will relate to the business rather than you directly. We refer to the above categories of data in our purposes for which we will use your personal data tables which can be found below.

We also collect, use and share Aggregated Data such as statistical or demographic data for any purpose. Aggregated Data may be derived from your personal data but is not considered personal data in law as this data does not directly or indirectly reveal your identity. For example, we may aggregate your Usage Data to calculate the percentage of users accessing a specific website feature. However, if we combine or connect Aggregated Data with your personal data so that it can directly or indirectly identify you, we treat the combined data as personal data which will be used in accordance with this privacy notice.

We do not actively collect any Special Categories of Personal Data about you (this includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health and genetic and biometric data), nor do we collect information about criminal convictions and offences.

If you fail to provide personal data

Where we need to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of a contract we have with you and you fail to provide that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have or are trying to enter into with you or your business (for example, to provide you with goods or services). In this case, we may have to cancel a product or service you have with us but we will notify you if this is the case at the time.

HOW IS YOUR PERSONAL DATA COLLECTED?

We use different methods to collect data from and about you including through:

  • Direct interactions. You may give us your Identity, Contact and Financial Data by filling in forms or by corresponding with us by post, phone, email or otherwise. This includes personal data you provide when:
  • you apply for our services;
  • you request marketing to be sent to you;
  • you apply for employment with Anglia;
  • where you are a debtor, we make audio recordings at the time of our meetings with you, make notes of our interactions with you and/or engage in correspondence with you; or
  • give us some feedback
  • Automated technologies or interactions. As you interact with our website, we may automatically collect Technical Data about your equipment, browsing actions and patterns. We collect this personal data by using cookies, server logs and other similar technologies. Please see our cookie policy for further details
  • Third parties or publicly available sources. We may receive personal data about you from various third parties as set out below:
  • Technical Data from the following parties:
      • analytics providers such as Google based outside the EU;
      • and
      • search information providers such as Google based outside the EU.
  • Contact, Financial and Transaction Data from providers of technical and payment services (such as Credit Reference Agencies based in the UK or inside the EU).
  • Identity and Contact Data from publicly availably sources such as Companies House and the Electoral Register based in the UK or inside the EU.
  • Debtor Data from lenders with whom you have an existing relationship or credit reference agencies.

HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal data in the following circumstances:

· Where we need to perform the contract we are about to enter into or have entered into with you or your business.

· Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests.

· Where we need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation.

· We may also use your personal information, typically in an emergency, where this is necessary to protect your vital interests, or someone else’s vital interests.

Generally we do not rely on consent as a legal basis for processing your personal data

Where we refer to our legitimate interest, this means the interest of our business in conducting and managing our business to enable us to give you the best service/product and the best and most secure experience. We make sure we consider and balance any potential impact on you (both positive and negative) and your rights before we process your personal data for our legitimate interests. We do not use your personal data for activities where our interests are overridden by the impact on you (unless we have your consent or are otherwise required or permitted to by law). You can obtain further information about how we assess our legitimate interests against any potential impact on you in respect of specific activities by contacting us.

Purposes for which we will use your personal data

We have set out below, in a table format, a description of all the ways we plan to use your personal data, and which of the legal bases we rely on to do so. We have also identified what our legitimate interests are where appropriate.

Note that we may process your personal data for more than one lawful ground depending on the specific purpose for which we are using your data. Please contact us if you need details about the specific legal ground we are relying on to process your personal data where more than one ground has been set out in the tables below.

 

 

Purpose/Activity

Type of data

Lawful basis for processing including basis of legitimate interest

To register you as a new customer

Identity

Contact

Performance of a contract with you

To process and deliver your order including:

(a) Manage payments, fees and charges

Collect and recover money owed to us

(a) Identity

Contact

Financial

Transaction

Marketing and Communications

(a) Performance of a contract with you

Necessary for our legitimate interests (to recover debts due to us)

To manage our relationship with you which will include:

(a) Notifying you about changes to our terms or privacy policy

Asking you to leave a review or take a survey

(a) Identity

Contact

Marketing and Communications

(a) Performance of a contract with you

Necessary to comply with a legal obligation

Necessary for our legitimate interests (to keep our records updated and to study how customers use our services)

To administer and protect our business and this website (including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, system maintenance, support, reporting and hosting of data) 

(a) Identity

Contact

Technical

(a) Necessary for our legitimate interests (for running our business, provision of administration and IT services, network security, to prevent fraud and in the context of a business reorganisation or group restructuring exercise)

Necessary to comply with a legal obligation

To deliver relevant website content and advertisements to you and measure or understand the effectiveness of the advertising we serve to you

(a) Identity

Contact

Usage

Marketing and Communications

Technical

Necessary for our legitimate interests (to study how customers use our services, to develop them, to grow our business and to inform our marketing strategy)

To use data analytics to improve our website, services, marketing, customer relationships and experiences

(a) Technical

Usage

Necessary for our legitimate interests (to define types of customers for our services, to keep our website updated and relevant, to develop our business and to inform our marketing strategy)

To make suggestions and recommendations to you about services that may be of interest to you

(a) Identity

Contact

Technical

Usage

Necessary for our legitimate interests (to develop our services and grow our business)

 

 

 

 

If you have borrowed money or taken out credit from a lender and that lender has engaged us to provide credit management services which relate to you, this table applies to you.

In most circumstances, the lender will have overall control in respect of your personal data and so you should consult the lender’s privacy policy for information on the purposes for which your personal data is collected. In very limited circumstances, we will have control of your personal data. This will happen where we have a direct relationship with you, for example if you contact us directly with a query.

Please note that if you browse our website or submit an enquiry via our website, the above table will apply to you in respect of such website usage.

Purpose/Activity

Type of data

Lawful basis for processing including basis of legitimate interest

Third party processing and international transfer information

To provide credit management services to the lender, which may include asset or vehicle repossession.

Debtor

Performance of our contract with the lender

 

To respond to your enquiry or feedback

(a) Identity

Contact

Debtor

Necessary for our legitimate interests (to respond to communications we receive from you out of courtesy and to assist you with your query or respond to your feedback)

 

 

Marketing

We strive to provide you with choices regarding certain personal data uses, particularly around marketing and advertising. You can manage your marketing preferences or opt out of marketing at any time by following the opt-out links on any marketing message sent to you or by contacting us at any time.

Promotional offers from us

We may use your Identity, Contact, Technical and Usage Data to form a view on what we think you may want or need, or what may be of interest to you. This is how we decide which products, services and offers may be relevant for you (we call this marketing).

You will receive marketing communications from us if you have requested information from us or purchased services from us and, in each case, you have not opted out of receiving that marketing.

Third-party marketing

We will get your express opt-in consent before we share your personal data with any company outside of Anglia for marketing purposes.

Opting out

You can ask us or third parties to stop sending you marketing messages at any time by following the opt-out links on any marketing message sent to you or by contacting us at any time.

Where you opt out of receiving these marketing messages, this will not apply to personal data provided to us as a result of a service purchase or other transaction.

Cookies

You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when websites set or access cookies. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of this website may become inaccessible or not function properly. For more information about the cookies we use, please see https://www.angliauk.com/cookie-policy/

Change of purpose

We will only use your personal data for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. If you wish to get an explanation as to how the processing for the new purpose is compatible with the original purpose, please contact us.

If we need to use your personal data for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so.

Please note that we may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent, in compliance with the above rules, where this is required or permitted by law.

DISCLOSURES OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We may have to share your personal data with the parties set out below for the purposes set out in the tables above.  

· Third Parties such as:

  • Service providers acting as processors who provide IT and system administration services.
  • Professional advisers acting as processors or joint controllers including lawyers, bankers, auditors and insurers.
  • HM Revenue & Customs, regulators and other authorities acting as processors or joint controllers based in the United Kingdom who require reporting of processing activities in certain circumstances.

· Third parties to whom we may choose to sell, transfer, or merge parts of our business or our assets. Alternatively, we may seek to acquire other businesses or merge with them. If a change happens to our business, then the new owners may use your personal data in the same way as set out in this privacy notice.

We require all third parties to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes and only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

If you have borrowed money or taken out credit from a lender and that lender has engaged us to provide credit management services, we may share any personal data that we receive relating to you back to the lender. The lender is the overall controller in relation to your personal data.

INTERNATIONAL TRANSFERS

The UK is no longer a member of the European Union. However, under the GDPR, countries within the European Economic Area (EEA) are deemed to provide adequate protection in respect of personal data. We do not transfer your personal data outside the EEA.

DATA SECURITY

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

DATA RETENTION

How long will you use my personal data for?

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements

By law we have to keep basic information about our customers (including Contact, Identity, Financial and Transaction Data) for six years after they cease being customers for tax purposes.

In some circumstances you can ask us to delete your data.

In some circumstances we may anonymise your personal data (so that it can no longer be associated with you) for research or statistical purposes in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.

YOUR LEGAL RIGHTS

Under certain circumstances, you have rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal data:

  • Request access to your personal data (commonly known as a "data subject access request"). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal data we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.
  • Request correction of the personal data that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate data we hold about you corrected, though we may need to verify the accuracy of the new data you provide to us.
  • Request erasure of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal data where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal data where you have successfully exercised your right to object to processing (see below), where we may have processed your information unlawfully or where we are required to erase your personal data to comply with local law. Note, however, that we may not always be able to comply with your request of erasure for specific legal reasons which will be notified to you, if applicable, at the time of your request.
  • Object to processing of your personal data where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground as you feel it impacts on your fundamental rights and freedoms. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes. In some cases, we may demonstrate that we have compelling legitimate grounds to process your information which override your rights and freedoms.
  • Request restriction of processing of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of your personal data in the following scenarios: (a) if you want us to establish the data's accuracy; (b) where our use of the data is unlawful but you do not want us to erase it; (c) where you need us to hold the data even if we no longer require it as you need it to establish, exercise or defend legal claims; or (d) you have objected to our use of your data but we need to verify whether we have overriding legitimate grounds to use it.
  • Request the transfer of your personal data to you or to a third party. We will provide to you, or a third party you have chosen, your personal data in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable format. Note that this right only applies to automated information which you initially provided consent for us to use or where we used the information to perform a contract with you.
  • Withdraw consent at any time where we are relying on consent to process your personal data. However, this will not affect the lawfulness of any processing carried out before you withdraw your consent. If you withdraw your consent, we may not be able to provide certain products or services to you. We will advise you if this is the case at the time you withdraw your consent.

If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please contact us.

No fee usually required

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

What we may need from you

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

Time limit to respond

We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.